Coach Demo
SquadsInsightsRelaysPlannerAnalyser
Get your own portal

You're exploring a sample squad. Sign up to load your real swimmers. Coach Premium: 7 days free, then A$19.99/mo · cancel anytime.

This is a demo squad with made-up swimmers — explore freely.Get your own portal →7 days free, then A$19.99/mo · cancel anytime
Back to squad

Freya Lindholm

13 yrs·Female·Riverside Swimming Club·Stingrays (11–13)
Best QualAus Age
Events (PBs)
8
Total Swims
27
Top Strokes
Free, Back
Trajectory
Improving fast

FINA points compare performances across courses.

Progression

MetroState AgeAus Age2:21.39 · July 252:18.06 · Feb 262:12.46 · Aug 262:12.462:21.39July 25Aug 26

Last raced 20 Aug 2026 · 2 months ago

Faster times sit lower — the line drops as the swimmer improves. Dashed lines mark the qualifying time for each tier at the current age.

Stroke Strengths

Best result in each stroke vs the qualifying ladder for this age

MetroState AgeAus AgeFree100Back100Breast—Fly—IM61

Rings: Metro · State Age · Aus Age. A dash means the stroke hasn't been raced.

Athlete Profile

What the race results show — measured, not inferred

Strongest event

200m Freestyle

Top 5% for age · 608 FINA points

Aus Age
Race shapeDistance-leaning
SprintDistance

Strongest in Freestyle

MomentumImproving fast

Per year

+6.0%

PBs / 12mo

17

Last PB

2mo ago

Freya's strongest event is the 200m Freestyle (an Australian Age qualifier). Distance-leaning, with freestyle the strongest stroke. Improving — about 6.0% faster across events over the past year, with 17 personal bests in the last 12 months.

Race Rhythm

How often they’re racing

3 meets
2
meets in 12 months
18
races in 12 months
~7 months
typical gap between meets
9 weeks ago
since last race

The season chart needs a little more history — it appears once there are about eighteen months of results to draw.

Freya has raced 3 meets across 2 seasons, typically about every 7 months.

Race Diet

What they actually swim

Race exposure, not best times — broad development or narrowing focus.

27 races

Stroke balance

Freestyle
15 races
Backstroke
9 races
Ind. Medley
3 races

Sprint vs distance

Middle · 100–150m
12 races
Sprint · 50m
9 races
Endurance · 200m+
6 races
Middle-distance focused — 44% of races are 100–150m.

Every pool race entered, both courses. Bands are 50m · 100–150m · 200m and over.

Season Gains

How each season went

How much came off inside each season, by stroke — with the monthly pace beneath it.

Measured within each season, not over a rolling 12 months — a stroke can lead one and trail the other.

3.5%
2025/26
Stroke2025/26
Freestyle3.0%0.5%/mo pace
Backstroke3.5%0.6%/mo pace
Ind. Medley2.9%0.5%/mo pace

For every event raced at least twice in the season, the best of its earlier races against the best of its later ones, per month between them — then averaged by stroke. Each pool is measured against itself. The headline is that season's whole drop; the pace beneath it is per MONTH and is not an annual figure — time comes off in bursts, so multiplying by twelve overstates a year badly. A season whose races fell close together can show a fast pace on a small total. This is also the short view of one season; the multi-season trend on the pathway page answers a different question and will not match.

Drop Curve

When the time came off

Average improvement on a personal best, half-year by half-year.

18 improvements
5%0
Jul–Dec 25
1 drop
Jan–Jun 26
8 drops
Jul–Dec 26*
9 drops
FreestyleBackstrokeInd. Medley

18 times a personal best was beaten, across 3 half-year periods · 9 in Jul–Dec 26, which is still running. A first race in a new event sets a baseline and is not counted as a drop; * marks the half-year still in progress.

Racecraft

Balanced

Across 12 raced splits, Freya’s back half runs +4.7% vs the front (dive-adjusted) — splits races evenly — a solid racing base to build speed on. ≈0.6s a race is sitting in the back half — available from pacing alone.

Fly35.41
Back39.25
Breast43.07
Free34.26
Stroke legs vs open PBs
Fly
35.41
no open PB
Back
39.25
+4.83s vs PB
Breast
43.07
no open PB
Free
34.26
+5.23s vs PB

Legs after butterfly are push starts — around a second of any gap is the start, not the stroke.

Qualifications

0
PB
5
Metro
0
State Age
3
Aus Age

Personal Bests & Progress

EventPB
200m FreestyleLCM
Aus Age
2:12.46
Top tier
−8.93s−6.3%
100m FreestyleLCM
Aus Age
1:02.41
Top tier
−2.74s−4.2%
100m BackstrokeLCM
Aus Age
1:10.04
Top tier
−4.79s−6.4%
200m Ind. MedleySCM
Metro
2:31.99
Top tier
−11.17s−6.8%
100m FreestyleSCM
Metro
1:02.42
Top tier
−4.50s−6.7%
50m FreestyleSCM
Metro
29.03
Top tier
−1.65s−5.4%
100m BackstrokeSCM
Metro
1:12.24
Top tier
−4.78s−6.2%
50m BackstrokeSCM
Metro
34.42
Top tier
−2.17s−5.9%

“To next milestone” is how much time must come off the PB to clear the next tier. “12-mo gain” compares the last year’s best with the best before it.

SquadsInsightsRelaysPlannerAnalyser